Enteral Nutrition
Catheters
Diabetic Shoes
Incontinence
Support Surfaces

Privacy Policy

This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.


This Notice of Privacy Practices describes how we may use and disclose your protected health information (PHI) to carry out treatment, payment, or healthcare operations and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law. It also describes your rights to access and controls your protected health information. 

WHAT IS PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION (phi)+

"Protected Health Information is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you, and that relates to your past, present, or future physical or mental health condition and related healthcare services. 

 

The law requires us to:

(1) Safeguard and protect your medical information.

(2) Provide you with this notice describing our legal duties and privacy practices concerning your medical information.

(3) Follow the current terms of this notice.

USES AND DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION (PHI)+

The following sections describe different ways that we may use and disclose your medical information. 

Your protected health information may be used and disclosed by our organization for the following purposes:

tREATMENT+

  • Your Medical Supplies

We may use your Protected Health Information to provide you with medical supplies and services. We may disclose Protected Health Information about you to physicians or other personnel who are involved in your care.  We may also share Protected Health Information about you with our internal office personnel or other providers, agencies, or facilities to coordinate your care.  We also may disclose Protected Health Information about you to people outside our office who may be involved in your continuing medical care such as home health care providers, and family members. 

payment+

Your protected health may be used as necessary to obtain payment for your healthcare services. For example, obtaining authorization for equipment or supplies coverage may require that your relevant Protected Health Information be disclosed to the health plan to obtain approval for coverage. 

 Internal Healthcare Operations+

We may use or disclose, as necessary, your Protected Health Information to support the business activities of our organization. These activities include, but are not limited to, Quality Assessment Activities, Employee Review Activities, Accreditation Activities, and conducting or arranging for other business activities. For example, we may disclose your Protected Health Information to accrediting agencies as part of an accreditation survey. We may also call you by name while you are at our facility. We may disclose your Protected Health Information, as necessary, to contact you to check the status of your supplies or equipment. 

 As Required By Law+

We will disclose your Protected Health Information when requested by federal or state law; If requested by law enforcement in response to a court or administrative order, subpoena, warrant, summons or other lawful processes; or for intelligence, counterintelligence, and other national security activities authorized or required by law.

CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION+

 If you are incarcerated or an inmate of a correctional institution or under the custody of law enforcement officials, we may release Protected Health Information about you to the correctional institution as authorized or required by law.

can we disclose your medical information without your authorization+

PRN will not disclose your medical information without your permission except when the following situations apply: As required by law, Public Health issues as required by law, Communicable Diseases, Health Oversight, Abuse or Neglect, Food and Drug Administration requirements, Legal Proceedings, Law Enforcement, Criminal Activity, Military Activity, Workers Compensation, and National Security.

 

OTHER PERMITTED DISCLOSURES WILL BE MADE ONLY WITH YOUR CONSENT, AUTHORIZATION OR OPPORTUNITY TO OBJECT UNLESS REQUIRED BY STATE OR FEDERAL LAW.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION+

Any information we obtain about you is the property of PRN Devices, INC. However, you do have the following rights:

Inspect and Copy+

With certain exceptions, you have the right to inspect and receive a copy of your medical and billing information. To inspect and to receive a copy of your information, you may submit a request to the attention of our Privacy Officer either via email: ecskinner@prndevices.com or by mail to our corporate address: 210 Hinds Blvd. Raymond, MS 39154.

Request an Amendment or Addendum+

If you feel that medical information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, you may ask us to amend the information or add an addendum.  To request an amendment, You may submit a request in writing to our Privacy Officer either via email: ecskinner@prndevices.com or by mail to our corporate address: 210 Hinds Blvd. Raymond, MS 39154. Should we deny your request for amendment, you have the right to file a statement of disagreement with us.  We may prepare a rebuttal to your statement and will provide you with a copy of any such answer.

Accounting of Disclosures+

You have the right to receive a list of the disclosures we have made of medical information about you that was for purposes other than treatment, payment, or Internal Healthcare Operations. You may send your request in writing to our Privacy Officer either via email:ecskinner@prndevices.com or by mail to our corporate address: 210 Hinds Blvd. Raymond, MS 39154

Right to Request Restrictions+

You have the right to request a restriction or limitation on the medical information we use or disclose about you for Services, Payment, or Internal Healthcare Operations. You also have the right to request limitations or restrictions on medical information disclosed to family members or other personnel involved in your care. You may send your request in writing to our Privacy Officer either via email: ecskinner@prndevices.com or by mail to our corporate address: 210 Hinds Blvd.  You must state in detail the specific restriction requested and to whom you want the limits to apply. We are not required to agree to a restriction you request. If we do accept, our agreement will be in writing, and we will comply with your request unless our organization believes it is your best interest to permit use and disclosure to provide emergency care. In such a case, your Protected Health Information will not be restricted. You then have the right to use another Healthcare Provider.

Right to Request Confidential Communications+

You have the right to specify how or where we communicate with you regarding your medical treatment.  For example, you can ask that we only contact you at work or by mail. To request confidential communications, you must make your request in writing to our Privacy Officer either by email: ecskinner@prndevices.com or by mail to our corporate address: 210 Hinds Blvd. Raymond, MS 39154. Your request must state the specific detail for how you wish to communicate with us. 

Right to a Paper Copy of This Notice+

You have the right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us at any time upon request. Even if you have agreed to receive this notice by alternate means, such as electronically, you still are entitled to a paper copy of this notice. 

 

We reserve the right to change our privacy practices, as well as this notice. We reserve the right to make the revised or changed notice effective for medical information we already have about you as well as any information we receive in the future. We will inform you by mail of any changes made to this notice. You then have the right to object or withdraw as provided in this notice. 

COMPLAINTS+

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with the Secretary of Health and Human Services. You may also file a complaint with our Privacy Officer. You will not be penalized in any way for filing a complaint. 

 

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of and provide individuals with this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices concerning Protected Health Information. If you have any objections to this notice, please ask to speak to our HIPAA Privacy Officer: Emily Street in person at our corporate address: 210 Hinds Blvd. Raymond, MS 39154 or by phone: 800.748.8893

 

We welcome your comments: Please call us if you have any questions about how we ensure the protection of your privacy. 

 

CREDENTIALS

BOC Accredited
Pedorthist Seal
Disabled Veterans